Mercedes C180/C200 Kompressor W204 Oil: Capacity and MB Approvals

Mercedes lists 5.5 litres with an oil-filter change for the C180/C200 Kompressor entries in the inspected 2007 saloon manual. That edition covers the 1.8-litre versions. A later estate manual also lists 5.5 litres for its C180 Kompressor BlueEFFICIENCY entry, with a country restriction and a different approval list.

Coverage: W204 saloon and S204 estate C180/C200 Kompressor with M271.910, M271.952 or M271.950, subject to the application conditions below. Later CGI/turbo engines, C204 coupés and older W203/CLC models require their own guidance.

Identify the engine before using an oil table

Kompressor versionEngine / displacementMANN model types
C180 1.6 BlueEFFICIENCYM271.910 / 1,597 cc204.044/045/245
C180 1.8M271.952 / 1,796 cc204.046/246
C200 1.8M271.950 / 1,796 cc204.041/241

The C180 badge spans more than one displacement. MANN distinguishes the 1,597 cc M271.910 from the 1,796 cc M271.952; the C200 Kompressor here is M271.950. Later CGI or M274 turbo models require their own checks.

Use the car’s engine details and applicable owner/service documentation. A registration year alone cannot resolve overlapping catalogue dates, imports or an engine replacement.

Oil-change quantity: the inspected Mercedes entries

Manual / named applicationIncluding filter
2007 saloon: C180 Kompressor 1.8 and C200 Kompressor 1.85.5 litres
2011 estate: C180 Kompressor BlueEFFICIENCY, country-specific entry5.5 litres

The later manual explicitly labels that C180 entry KOMPRESSOR and BlueEFFICIENCY, with a note limiting it to certain countries. It is relevant later documentation; it should not be treated as proof that every UK car follows every specification in that edition.

The 2007 C180 engine-data entry is 1,796 cc. Its oil table should not be cited on its own as direct evidence for the 1.6 M271.910. The distinction matters even when the listed change quantities agree.

What oil approval is listed?

Inspected entryMB sheets listed
2007 C180/C200 Kompressor saloon entries229.5
2011 C180 Kompressor BlueEFFICIENCY estate entry, certain countries229.3 / 229.31 / 229.5 / 229.51

These are the lists in the respective editions. Match the one applicable to your car or obtain current Mercedes guidance for it. A larger sheet number is not, by itself, evidence that it replaces another specification.

The later manual’s separate C180/C200 entries without KOMPRESSOR should not be used to extend its approval list to an older C200 Kompressor. Likewise, an adjacent diesel or AMG column does not define this petrol engine’s oil requirements.

A named option where MB 229.5 and the grade are permitted

Mobil’s current UK product information lists MB-Approval 229.5 and 229.3 for Mobil 1 FS 0W-40. MB 229.5 appears in both inspected Kompressor approval lists. Consider this product where the car’s applicable approval and viscosity guidance permits it.

Affiliate link: as an Amazon Associate, Unusual Cars earns from qualifying purchases.

Search Amazon for Mobil 1 FS 0W-40

The link opens an Amazon search. Check the exact product name, formulation, declared approval, container size and seller on the item you choose. Other Mobil products can appear. A viscosity label alone does not establish the required MB approval.

How much should you buy?

A five-litre container is less than the listed 5.5-litre change reference. Five litres plus one litre provides six litres, covering that nominal amount with some remaining. Compare the total supplied volume when checking prices.

Buying six litres does not mean pouring all six into the engine. Use the filling and level-check procedure applicable to the car to establish the final amount. The 5.5-litre reference is for a change with filter, not an amount to add during a top-up.

Keep the oil product and quantity on the invoice. If oil is needed between services, record additions as well as the mileage so the workshop can assess any change in consumption.

Choose the oil filter separately

MANN’s HU 514 x application includes the three named Kompressor engines, with the explicit M271.950 condition for the C200. Retain the final x; the related CGI branch uses a different reference.

The W204 Kompressor filters guide covers that branch and the air, cabin and spark-plug checks. For deciding what is due and comparing workshop quotes, use the W204/S204 maintenance guide.

Find related vehicles in our Mercedes maintenance hub. For warning lamps, poor running, ESP or gearbox investigation, see the W204 diagnostic scanner guide.

Sources and coverage

Checked 20 October 2026. Mercedes sources are the 2007 saloon manual and 2011 estate manual hosted by Mercedes-Benz. The later C180 Kompressor BlueEFFICIENCY entry has a country restriction. Match the edition and specification applicable to your car; a catalogue application does not establish a renewal interval.

SHARE THIS PAGE:

Posted

in

by

Tags: